Tuesday, May 25, 2010
[…] Also note that the only individuals who are authorized under the law to determine an alien’s immigration status are: (1) ICE officials; (2) CBP officials; and (3) law enforcement officers “authorized by the federal government to verify or ascertain an alien’s immigration status.”

8 U.S.C. 1302—This is the federal law, first enacted in 1940, that requires every alien over the age of 13 who plans to remain in the United States for 30 days or longer to register with the federal government and be fingerprinted.


I know I was.

8 U.S.C. 1304—This is the federal law that requires that “every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him” by the Federal government.


I know I did.